Detailed Program Schedule

IN4OBE - International Network for Outcome Based Education > Detailed Program Schedule

Global OBE Virtual Summit 2022

Summit Program Schedule August 12, 13 & 14
Transforming Education & Empowering Learners


Track 1: Humanities & Social Sciences
Track 2: Computing, Engineering & Technology
Track 3: Physical & Medical Sciences
Time Zone UTC - 2 Hours

Filters
Parallel Sessions Theme 3 Topic 1: Smart Schools and Learning Environments
Day 3
Track 1: Humanities & Social Sciences
Theme 3: Transformational Education Using Technology – Challenges and Benefits
Topic 1: Smart Schools and Learning Environments

1. Examples of Outcome/Competency-based Authentic Performance Assessments – Mary Tkatchov & Erin Hugus, MA
2. Digitalization of Rural schools using Innovative Version of offline E-Learning management System (DRIVES) – Randy Bocani
3. The Direction of the Voices of the Excluded People in School Discourse from the Perspective of Social Rights – Revisiting Historical Facts and Emancipatory Strategies for the New Millenium (A Local Experience in the Public-School Context – CURITIBA-PR-BR) – Antonio Domingos Araújo Cunh
4. Innovation for Education – Technology Upgrades in the Surge of the Pandemic – Dr. Jocelyn Dimaala
5. Silver Lining of COVID-19 Crisis Through the Lens of Educators – Marvin C. Lofranco

  • 9:20 am – 11:00 am

  • HSS-1

  • Parallel

  • Senior Assessment Developer
    WGU

  • Senior Learning Experience Designer
    WGU

  • Head Teacher
    SJNHS

  • Professor
    PLA

  • Doctor
    Educational Management

  • Associate Professor
    UMPC

Parallel Sessions Theme 3 Topic 2: Designing for Effective Learning Using Digital Technology
Day 3
Track 1: Humanities & Social Sciences
Theme 3: Transformational Education Using Technology – Challenges and Benefits
Topic 2: Designing for Effective Learning Using Digital Technology

1. The Use of Immersive Technology to Enhance Student Learning – Henry Grossek
2. Designing for Effective Learning using Digital Technology – Dr. Vanitha K. B.
3. Educational Game Mobile Robot for Promoting Hypothetico-creative Reasoning Among Students – Dr. Corrienna Abdul Talib
4. Designing Legal Education Curriculum Using Digital Technology: A Preliminary Study – Dr. Syahirah Abdul Shukor
5. Influence of Students’ Engagement towards Students’ Achievement between the Quiz-Based Micro-Lecture Approach and Discussion-Based Micro-Lecture Approach in Flipped Classroom Environment – Dr Voon Yeun Tin

  • 9:20 am – 11:00 am

  • HSS-2

  • Parallel

  • Founding Principal
    BLPS

  • Associate Professor
    LIET

  • Senior Lecturer
    UTM

  • Lecturer
    USIM

  • Senior Lecturer
    NEUC

Parallel Sessions Theme 3 Topic 4: Automating Assessment and Evaluation
Day 3
Track 1: Humanities & Social Sciences
Theme 3: Transformational Education Using Technology – Challenges and Benefits
Topic 4: Automating Assessment and Evaluation

1. Assessment Principles and Techniques for Remote Learning – Dr. Lovella S. Divinagracia
2. Choosing the Right Assessment Model – A Do or Die Situation – Prof. Fong Mak
3. Assessments for Learning – the Need of the Hour – Mira Sood
4. Holistic Skills Assessment with a Gamified Student Platform – Dr. Christine Mathies and Tam Nguyen
5. Automating Assessment and Evaluation: Evidence from bachelor’s degree program – Dr. Mozaffar A Chowdhury

  • 9:20 am – 11:00 am

  • HSS-4

  • Parallel

  • Committee Chair CRD

  • CEO
    IN4OBE

  • Educational Consultant
    SPI

  • Academic Director
    UNSW

  • Director
    UNSW Sydney

  • Associate Professor
    IUBAT

Latest News

Managed by Quantum EVortex